Study of Potential Application of Cyanobacteria Leptolyngbya Valderiana in Skin Cosmeceuticals
Skin is the outermost cover and first line of defense of the human body. Skin cosmeceuticals are therapeutic agents used to maintain flawless skin and prevent skin disorders. Considering the ill effects of synthetic active agents, natural metabolites are preferred for skincare. Cyanobacterium was known to produce various secondary metabolites with therapeutic potential. This study focuses on screening whole-cell extract of Leptolyngbya valderiana for skincare. Isolation and identification of cyanobacteria were made. The whole-cell extract of Leptolyngbya valderiana was studied for its metabolite profile, mainly for proteins, carbohydrate, and lipid content. Screening of whole-cell extract was carried out for its (2,2’-azino-bis (3-ethylbenzothiazoline-6-sulfonic acid)) (ABTS) radical scavenging ability and UV absorption potential. The antimicrobial effect of extracts was determined by agar cup and minimum inhibitory concentration (MIC) method using salicylic acid as a standard. Skin whitening potential was determined using tyrosinase inhibition assay. Leptolyngbya valderiana was isolated from the tree bark and selected for further study. The extract of Leptolyngbya valderiana was found to have 25.22% proteins, 36.65 % carbohydrates and 35.97% lipids. The extract was found to have antioxidant potential with 96.55% ABTS radical scavenging potential. Antimicrobial potency of the extract against Staphylococcus aureus ATCC 6538, Propionibacterium acne MTCC 1351, Candida albicans ATCC 10231 was equivalent to salicylic acid. The test extract was found to inhibit the tyrosinase enzyme by 43.46%. The test extract is rich in proteins, carbohydrates, and lipids. The extract has significant antioxidant potential, antimicrobial efficiency, ability to absorb ultraviolet B and ultraviolet A region, tyrosinase inhibition potential indicative photoprotective, and skin whitening potential. The isolate Leptolyngbya valderiana has a promising potential for skin cosmeceuticals.
Copyright (c) 2017 International Journal of Applied Pharmaceutical Sciences and Research
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International License.